KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

see sentence

Spanish translation: medial/sagital/coronal/transversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:median/sagital/coronal/transversal
Spanish translation:medial/sagital/coronal/transversal
Entered by: cebice

17:36 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: see sentence
I need some help with positions described to take x-rays:
median, sagital, coronal and transverse
cebice
United States
medial
Explanation:
I agree with the rest, except for medial, median is refering to the anatomic posotion, this means facing forward any structure or orientation towards the center of the body. Medio, mediana and other are terms that refer to an sturcture between two more of the same kind, and doesn't mean they are towards that median or the boby. In x rays this is what you need, because most of the time the physian would express the direction the X ray should be done.

I hope this helps. SER. MD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about this, the word may also refers to LMC linea media corporal, but if is like asking for direction in terms of the human body as a hole, then medial would be the best
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Medio, sagital, coronal y transversal
Monica Colangelo
4 +2mediana, sagital, coronal, transversal
P Forgas
5medialSer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medio, sagital, coronal y transversal


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Media, I mean

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Y, si. :)
3 mins
  -> Tks, Dee

agree  Greencayman
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Manny

agree  Francis Icaza
7 mins
  -> Tks, Francis

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: si, pero sería media... posición media, sagital,
25 mins
  -> Sí, por supuesto. Muchas gracias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediana, sagital, coronal, transversal


Explanation:
Lo que permite abreviar el tiempo para adquirir con excelente resolución y alta definición la función cerebral, representada en tres cortes (transversal, coronal y sagital), permitiendo además, hacer análisis semicuantitativos de las estructuras cerebrales

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.impcdsm.edu.mx/imp/serviclinicos
    Reference: http://bdpfc.inf.upv.es/theses/available/etd-07072000-175425...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: because mediana is an adjective for posición.
6 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medial


Explanation:
I agree with the rest, except for medial, median is refering to the anatomic posotion, this means facing forward any structure or orientation towards the center of the body. Medio, mediana and other are terms that refer to an sturcture between two more of the same kind, and doesn't mean they are towards that median or the boby. In x rays this is what you need, because most of the time the physian would express the direction the X ray should be done.

I hope this helps. SER. MD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about this, the word may also refers to LMC linea media corporal, but if is like asking for direction in terms of the human body as a hole, then medial would be the best

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
gracias