KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CT scan

Spanish translation: tomografía computada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CT scan
Spanish translation:tomografía computada
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:17 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CT scan
I know what it is. I need a good Spanish translation
cebice
United States
tomografía computada
Explanation:
I suggest Patricia Lutteral's answer at this link, where you can also see other options:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=84304&keyword=CT sca...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tomografía cerebral.cjwebb
4tomografía cerebral.
4tomografía computarizada del cerebro
Hazel Whiteley
4tomografía computada
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomografía computada


Explanation:
I suggest Patricia Lutteral's answer at this link, where you can also see other options:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=84304&keyword=CT sca...

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomografía computarizada del cerebro


Explanation:
Es una idea. Mira las referencias


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22CT+scan...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22tomogra...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomografía cerebral.


Explanation:
but at the hospital in Spain they simply use "scaner". I hope will help you. Regards., Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomografía cerebral.


Explanation:
but at the hospital in Spain they simply use "scaner". I hope will help you. Regards., Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain