KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

body fuels

Spanish translation: combustibles del organismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body fuels
Spanish translation:combustibles del organismo
Entered by: cebice

19:07 Jan 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: body fuels
...by recording the rate at which one of the body's fuels (usually oxygen or a sugar) ...
cebice
United States
combustibles del organismo
Explanation:
suena mucho mejor en español
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combustibles del organismoMary Smith
5sostenedores del cuerpoAntonio Costa
4 +1combustibles del cuerpoSery
4combustibles corporalesGilbert Ashley
4combustibles del cuerpo
P Forgas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustibles del cuerpo


Explanation:
simplemente.
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustibles del cuerpo


Explanation:
Ver ref.

"ENERGÍA
El cuerpo utiliza energía para realizar actividades vitales y para mantenerse a una temperatura constante. Mediante el empleo del calorímetro, los científicos han podido determinar las cantidades de energía de los combustibles del cuerpo: hidratos de carbono, grasas y proteínas."


www.nuestrapagina.com.mx/gorditos/nutricion.htm

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel203
1 hr
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sostenedores del cuerpo


Explanation:
Ok.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustibles del organismo


Explanation:
suena mucho mejor en español

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Si que suena mejor... :-)
1 day 19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustibles corporales


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228