KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cone socket

Spanish translation: receptáculo cónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cone socket
Spanish translation:receptáculo cónico
Entered by: Susana Cancino

01:24 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cone socket
Sell Sheet of Dental instruments: Mirror handles
Ian
receptaculo conico
Explanation:
conical receiver where interchangeable pieces snap in
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!
Ian
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receptaculo conicoGilbert Ashley
4porta-vaso cónicoCorza


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receptaculo conico


Explanation:
conical receiver where interchangeable pieces snap in

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!
Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 hrs

neutral  Sue Horn: Cuidado con las tileds. De usarse este término, sería "receptáculo".
11 hrs

agree  Worklog: con Sue_Horn las tildes son importantes :-)
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta-vaso cónico


Explanation:
según yo es el vaso de aluminio que tienen los dentistas, en el cual colocan el cono de agua para el paciente.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346