KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Margin Trimmer

Spanish translation: bordeador gingival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Margin Trimmer
Spanish translation:bordeador gingival
Entered by: Sue Horn

01:25 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Margin Trimmer
Sell Sheet of Dental Instruments: Cavity Preparation Instruments
Ian
bordeador gigival
Explanation:
Es un instrumento que se utiliza para cortar las bordes de las encías afectadas por gingivitis para facilitar el trabajo odontológico. Ver los enlaces para mayor información y dibujos (en inlgés).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este sitio puede ayudar con otros términos de instrumentos odontológicos en español, por si acaso tienes más duds. Ahí encontré \"retractor gingival\" y otros: http://www.lminstruments.com/esp/esp_09_t.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver que escribí \"gigival\" en vez de \"gingival.\" ¡Qué pena!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bordeador gigival
Sue Horn
4cortador de bordesGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortador de bordes


Explanation:
or bordeador

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordeador gigival


Explanation:
Es un instrumento que se utiliza para cortar las bordes de las encías afectadas por gingivitis para facilitar el trabajo odontológico. Ver los enlaces para mayor información y dibujos (en inlgés).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este sitio puede ayudar con otros términos de instrumentos odontológicos en español, por si acaso tienes más duds. Ahí encontré \"retractor gingival\" y otros: http://www.lminstruments.com/esp/esp_09_t.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver que escribí \"gigival\" en vez de \"gingival.\" ¡Qué pena!


    Reference: http://www1.harcourthealth.com/SIMON/Bird/modern/EIC/eic.cfm...
    Reference: http://intranet.dental.nyu.edu/dept/datp/datest1.html
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
45 mins