KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ampulla of Vater

Spanish translation: ampolla de Vater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ampulla of Vater
Spanish translation:ampolla de Vater
Entered by: cebice

19:40 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Imaging
English term or phrase: ampulla of Vater
...a fiber-optic endoscope is used to stree a catheter to the ampulla of Vater, at which site...
cebice
United States
ampolla de Vater
Explanation:
La referencia da ejemplos.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias. Cual es la palabra correcta en español para
"gall gladder"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ampolla de VaterxxxElena Sgarbo
4ampolla de Vater
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampolla de Vater


Explanation:
La referencia da ejemplos.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22ampolla+de+vater%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias. Cual es la palabra correcta en español para
"gall gladder"?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ampolla de Vater


Explanation:
La ampolla de Vater o hepatopancreática es el punto anatómico de entrada de los conductos biliar extrahepático y pancreático en el duodeno. El duodeno es la 1a. porción del intestino y está inmediatamente a continuación del estómago. El duodeno a su vez se considera (x convención) dividido en 4 porciones. En su 2a. porción desembocan los conductos biliar extrahepático y pancreático, formando la ampolla de Vater.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982