KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

curing light

Spanish translation: lámpara de polimerización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curing light
Spanish translation:lámpara de polimerización
Entered by: Camara

18:26 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: curing light
It´s a light used by dentists:
"Simply the World's Finest Light for High-Speed Curing and Bleaching: Cures composites in 10 seconds (5 seconds for sealants)"
Clara Maltras
Spain
polimerización
Explanation:
lámpara de polimerización.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Encontré también la solución un poquito antes de recibir tu respuesta. Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lámpara de fotocurado
Bernardo Ortiz
4 +2Fotocuradoosierra
5polimerización
Camara
4Luz para curar/ Luz de curado
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fotocurado


Explanation:
...

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: lampara para fotocurado
10 mins

agree  P Forgas: lámpara de fotocurado, sí
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luz para curar/ Luz de curado


Explanation:
Good luck! Hope you are not going to the dentist :)

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polimerización


Explanation:
lámpara de polimerización.

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Encontré también la solución un poquito antes de recibir tu respuesta. Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lámpara de fotocurado


Explanation:
yes

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Romero
6 hrs