KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

scabies

Spanish translation: sarna


22:51 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: scabies
skin irritation
jose de la rosa
Spanish translation:sarna
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sarna
Rick Henry
4 +2escabiosisMary Smith
5EscabiasisSer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sarna


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Hussong
24 mins

agree  Eugenia Corbo
35 mins

agree  Irune Itoiz
40 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escabiosis


Explanation:
es el término técnico

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Si, este es la infecciOn producida por Sarcoptes scabei
1 hr

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escabiasis


Explanation:
Termino que describe la irritacion, junto con sus manifestaciones clinicas. Escabiosis habla solamente de la colonizacion por el agente causal y no del proceso activo. Es un asunto tecnico entre los sufijos osis y asis.

Solo otra idea mas.

SER. MD

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24