KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

see list

Spanish translation: esfínter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sphincter
Spanish translation:esfínter
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

14:47 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: see list
I need help with the following words:
Pyloric sphincter, pylorus
fundus, jejunum, hepatic flexure, mesentery, sigmoid artery
cebice
United States
Esfínter pilórico, píloro, fondo, yeyuno, curvatura hepática, mesenterio, arteria sigmoide
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Nota: Hubiera sido bueno que consultaras cada término por separado para poder integrarlo al glosario de ProZ. Otra vez, por favor, hazlo así. Gracias.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Some of these words were in the dictionary, but not all. I will be more careful next time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Esfínter pilórico, píloro, fondo, yeyuno, curvatura hepática, mesenterio, arteria sigmoide
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1See dictionaryMary Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See dictionary


Explanation:
please

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: A good medical dictionary is essential if you will be translating Medicine. We're seeing many anatomy-related questions lately.
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esfínter pilórico, píloro, fondo, yeyuno, curvatura hepática, mesenterio, arteria sigmoide


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Nota: Hubiera sido bueno que consultaras cada término por separado para poder integrarlo al glosario de ProZ. Otra vez, por favor, hazlo así. Gracias.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you. Some of these words were in the dictionary, but not all. I will be more careful next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Smith: I don't think is a good idea to enter wrong terms in the ProZ's glossary
20 mins

agree  Marva: Marcia Vanesa Ferrero
1 hr
  -> Gracias.))

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Fondo" no es la palabra correcta para "fundus".
1 hr
  -> Fondo es la traducción dada por Simon & Schuster's y Eurodicautom.