KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

confianza

Spanish translation: trust - confidence (in this case I prefer trust)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confianza
Spanish translation:trust - confidence (in this case I prefer trust)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

04:24 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: confianza
yo tengo cofianza en que me dez mi libro.
carlos
trust - confidence (in this case I prefer trust)
Explanation:
I trust that you will give me my book back, or
I trust that you will return my book (to me).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trust - confidence (in this case I prefer trust)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1I trust you to give me my bookChris Williams
4I trust you to give me my bookChris Williams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trust - confidence (in this case I prefer trust)


Explanation:
I trust that you will give me my book back, or
I trust that you will return my book (to me).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Karla Mabarak
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Karla.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxfaniwin: This is accurate. Carlos, you know that "dez mi libro" is really "des mi libro", right?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aida Alvarez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I trust you to give me my book


Explanation:
there is no indication that the book is being returned in the text
to give = dar
to return or give back = devolver.


Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liko: Yeah, I agree that is better to say I trust you to give me my book. It sounds more English
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I trust you to give me my book


Explanation:
there is no indication that the book is being returned in the text
to give = dar
to return or give back = devolver.


Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43