KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Psychosocial Functioning and Adaptive Behavior

Spanish translation: Funcionamiento sicosocial y comportamiento adaptativo


14:54 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Psychosocial Functioning and Adaptive Behavior
Relates to the ability to function independently, relate well to others, engage in appropriate behaviors or rather refrain from engaging in inappropriate ones. Any help will be greatly appreaciated.
Katya
Spanish translation:Funcionamiento sicosocial y comportamiento adaptativo
Explanation:
Dos ejemplos:

"Suecia (1995). XYY estado mental y funcionamiento sicosocial. En un estudio de 1968-1993 se reportan 75 varones con un cromosoma Y extra. Del total de individuos estudiados el 80 % estuvo caracterizado por un comportamiento agresivo y problemas siquiátricos, contra el 24 % que era mentalmente normal."
(http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ibi/vol18_2_99/ibi07299.htm)

"Adaptive Behavior Scale

Adaptación Española de la Escala de Comportamiento Adaptativo de la Asociación Americana de Deficiencia Mental (1986) [A Spanish Adaptation of the Adaptive Behavior Scale of the American Association of Mental Deficiency]."
(www.uv.es/~meliajl/Research/Questionnaires.htm)

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
De nuevo...mil gracias.

Katya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comportamiento psicosocial y conducta adaptativa.xxxElena Sgarbo
5Conducta (better than Funcionamiento) Psicosocial y Comportamiento Adaptable
Elinor Thomas
4Comportamiento sicosocial y conducta de Adaptamiento
Bernardo Ortiz
4Comportamiento psicosocial funcional y adaptabilidad
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Funcionamiento sicosocial y comportamiento adaptativo
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conducta (better than Funcionamiento) Psicosocial y Comportamiento Adaptable


Explanation:
That's it, no major secrets :-)

HTH


    experience
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funcionamiento sicosocial y comportamiento adaptativo


Explanation:
Dos ejemplos:

"Suecia (1995). XYY estado mental y funcionamiento sicosocial. En un estudio de 1968-1993 se reportan 75 varones con un cromosoma Y extra. Del total de individuos estudiados el 80 % estuvo caracterizado por un comportamiento agresivo y problemas siquiátricos, contra el 24 % que era mentalmente normal."
(http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ibi/vol18_2_99/ibi07299.htm)

"Adaptive Behavior Scale

Adaptación Española de la Escala de Comportamiento Adaptativo de la Asociación Americana de Deficiencia Mental (1986) [A Spanish Adaptation of the Adaptive Behavior Scale of the American Association of Mental Deficiency]."
(www.uv.es/~meliajl/Research/Questionnaires.htm)

¡Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
De nuevo...mil gracias.

Katya

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comportamiento psicosocial funcional y adaptabilidad


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comportamiento psicosocial y conducta adaptativa.


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

functioning= comportamiento
behavior= conducta

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comportamiento sicosocial y conducta de Adaptamiento


Explanation:
an organized event such as a party, reception, meeting, etc;
Spanish: función
function
the special purpose or task of a machine, person, bodily part, etc.
Spanish: función
function
to work; to operate Example: The washing-machine functions well.
Spanish: hacer funcionar, manejar
functional
in working order; operational.
Spanish: en buen estado, que funciona





Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44