KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

air thin

Spanish translation: airear para que se afine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air thin
Spanish translation:airear para que se afine
Entered by: dany2303

15:13 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / dentistry's device
English term or phrase: air thin
If the applicator was in contact with the adhesive, don't use it again.
Air thin during 3 seconds...
Thanks!
dany2303
airearlo por 3 segundos para que se afine
Explanation:
This is a more exact translation. I don't think that just "airear" is enough... many things can happen when you air something: it can dry, evaporate completely, change colors, etc
Selected response from:

jbogarin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1airear/ventilar
laurab
4airearlo por 3 segundos para que se afinejbogarin
4airearMarva
4Aclaración para Dany
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Déjelo al aire por tres segundos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Déjelo al aire por tres segundos


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thin significa \" reducir\" \" afinar\",\"atenuar\", adelgazar\", \" diluir\". Sin embargo, me parece que incluírlo en la traducción es un error.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Y la palabra thin, ¿dónde está? To thin significa adelgazar.
23 mins
  -> Leer abajo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airear/ventilar


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Simple, but accurate way of saying it
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aclaración para Dany


Explanation:
Quise usar la ventanita para agregar una aclaración, pero hay problemas con el programa. Por eso me vine para acá. :)

Thin significa " reducir" " afinar","atenuar", adelgazar", " diluir". Sin embargo, me parece que incluírlo en la traducción es un error.

Diluir al aire? No.
Adelgazar al aire o por medio del aire? tampoco.
Atenuar al aire? Menos.

Te das cuenta?

Se me ocurre que si solamente decimos "dejar al aire" queda implícito que lo dejamos al aire para obtener los resultados deseados.

Es lo mismo que decir:" coma menos". No es necesario decir " coma menos para adelgazar" o " adelgace comiendo menos" pues está implícito.

Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airear


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airearlo por 3 segundos para que se afine


Explanation:
This is a more exact translation. I don't think that just "airear" is enough... many things can happen when you air something: it can dry, evaporate completely, change colors, etc

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!