KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

post and core bonding

Spanish translation: adhesivo de poste-muñón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post and core bonding
Spanish translation:adhesivo de poste-muñón
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

15:15 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / dentistry's device
English term or phrase: post and core bonding
"Post and Core bonding" (talking about adhesives)

Thanks!
dany2303
adhesivo de poste-muñón
Explanation:
ver el término "poste-muñón" y "post and core" en inglés y castellano en esta referencia:
http://gbsystems.com/papers/protesis/restore.htm

Explicación:

If the tooth is crowned, a separate procedure called a post and core is often needed to build up the tooth. A small post is cemented in the tooth and a core of filling material is built up around this post.

http://www.stevedds.com/new_page_9.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente tu ayuda! y la referencia es sencillamente espectacular!
Cariños
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adhesivo de poste-muñón
Patricia Posadas
4adherencia de poste y núcleo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherencia de poste y núcleo


Explanation:
creo que no hace falta. Soy un simple traductor, no un técnico.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesivo de poste-muñón


Explanation:
ver el término "poste-muñón" y "post and core" en inglés y castellano en esta referencia:
http://gbsystems.com/papers/protesis/restore.htm

Explicación:

If the tooth is crowned, a separate procedure called a post and core is often needed to build up the tooth. A small post is cemented in the tooth and a core of filling material is built up around this post.

http://www.stevedds.com/new_page_9.htm

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Excelente tu ayuda! y la referencia es sencillamente espectacular!
Cariños

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Good references.
9 mins