KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

flocculation

Spanish translation: floculación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flocculation
Spanish translation:floculación
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:39 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: flocculation
I can't find this word in the regular bilingual dictionary
cebice
United States
floculación
Explanation:
En casos de fuertes contaminaciones industriales, se añaden coagulantes químicos y se produce la floculación lo que favorece la decantabilidad de la materia en suspensión.


Suerte,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floculaciónSerge L
5 +1FloculaciónxxxElena Sgarbo
3Floculación
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floculación


Explanation:
En casos de fuertes contaminaciones industriales, se añaden coagulantes químicos y se produce la floculación lo que favorece la decantabilidad de la materia en suspensión.


Suerte,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Floculación


Explanation:
Se usa + la forma verbal: flocular.

Flocular se refiere a la capacidad de algo de transformarse en pequeños cuerpos o masas no bien definidos. Es un término que se ve en las ciencias básicas (Histología, Microbiología, etc).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Floculación


Explanation:
Flocculation (n.) n.
1. The process by which small particles of fine soils and sediments aggregate into larger lumps.


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44