KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Rugoe

Spanish translation: rugae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rugae
Spanish translation:rugae
Entered by: cebice

15:16 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Rugoe
Human Anatomy: Part of the digestive system
cebice
United States
See explication
Explanation:
That is the plural of ruga, wrinkles on tissue, mostly due to aging.

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pliegues
P Forgas
4 +1RugaeSusana Cancino
4 +1See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explication


Explanation:
That is the plural of ruga, wrinkles on tissue, mostly due to aging.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rugae


Explanation:

El nombre en inglés también debiera ser "rugae". Se deja así en castellano también... la mucosa del estómago se dispone en prominentes pliegues longitudinales llamados rugae, que le permiten una gran distensión tras la
comida.

Puedes encontrar más información en http://www.usach.cl/histologia/guiaCP7bq.htm



    Reference: http://www.usach.cl/histologia/guiaCP7bq.htm
Susana Cancino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
42 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pliegues


Explanation:
suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtjaetg
19 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
42 mins