KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

patches

Spanish translation: placas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patches
Spanish translation:placas
Entered by: dany2303

18:14 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / skin
English term or phrase: patches
This medicine is used to treat psoriasis (scaly red patches on parts of your body)

¿traducirían en este caso patch como "placas" o "zonas"?
Gracias!!!!
dany2303
Placas
Explanation:
"Placas psoriáticas" es el término estándar en los textos.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Mil gracias Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PlacasxxxElena Sgarbo
4placas
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placas


Explanation:
"Placas psoriáticas" es el término estándar en los textos.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Mil gracias Elena!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placas


Explanation:
Mira lo que sigue :

"... Plaque psoriasis.The patches most commonly seen are called plaques. They especially
affect the back of the elbows and the front of the knees and the back ... "

www.medinfo.co.uk/conditions/psoriasis.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242