KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

seizure

Spanish translation: convulsiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizures
Spanish translation:convulsiones
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:40 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: seizure
..this may include seizures or transient motor or sensory disturbances...
I need a good word for -seizure -
cebice
United States
convulsión
Explanation:
As far as I know, and in your context, the word is "convulsión". Here's a glossary and a text for reference.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ataque
Hazel Whiteley
4convulsión
Andrea Bullrich
4ataque
Fernando Muela
4crisis
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ataque


Explanation:
"ataque" means both "attack" and "seizure".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=ataque+sei...
    Oxford Spanish dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela: ¿¿Cuántas décimas de segundo me has sacado?
3 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: And I thought I answered quickly....
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ataque


Explanation:
creo que es una palabra adecuada.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis


Explanation:
eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convulsión


Explanation:
As far as I know, and in your context, the word is "convulsión". Here's a glossary and a text for reference.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/espanol/glossary-es-s.html
    Reference: http://escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/Neurologia/c...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
muchas gracias