KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

necrolysis

Spanish translation: necrólisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:necrolysis
Spanish translation:necrólisis
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

20:20 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: necrolysis
...toxic epidermal necrolysis are seen rarely...
Does this mean toxic death of the epidermis tissue?
cebice
United States
see exp.
Explanation:
Toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN) is a severe mucocutaneous exfoliative disease with an uncertain pathogenesis and a high mortality rate. It can usually be distinguished from the morphologically similar, but more benign, staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome (SSSS) according to historical and epidemiologic factors.

Pathophysiology: The primary manifestation of TEN is the appearance of an erythematous confluent morbilliform eruption that rapidly evolves into exfoliation of the skin at the dermal-epidermal junction, resulting in large sheets of necrotic epidermis and the underlying shiny, denuded dermal surface. This process seems to be immune-complex mediated.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Necrólisis Epidérmica Tóxica
¿Qué es la necrólisis epidérmica tóxica?
La necrólisis epidérmica tóxica es un desorden de la piel que pone en peligro la vida y se caracteriza por la formación de vesículas y la exfoliación de la piel. Puede ser provocado por la reacción a un fármaco, frecuentemente antibióticos o anticonvulsionantes. Aproximadamente en un tercio de los casos de necrólisis epidérmica tóxica, no es posible identificar la causa.

¿Cuáles son los síntomas de necrólisis epidérmica tóxica?
La necrólisis epidérmica tóxica provoca el desprendimiento de la piel en láminas, lo cual deja zonas extensas de la piel en carne viva y expuestas. La pérdida de piel permite la exudación de fluidos y sales en las zonas dañadas, que pueden infectarse fácilmente. A continuación, se enumeran los síntomas más comunes de la necrólisis epidérmica tóxica. Sin embargo, cada persona puede experimentarlos de una forma diferente.


http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/dermo/toxic.htm
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see exp.
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1necrólisis
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necrólisis


Explanation:
see ref for egs


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=necr%F3lis...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see exp.


Explanation:
Toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN) is a severe mucocutaneous exfoliative disease with an uncertain pathogenesis and a high mortality rate. It can usually be distinguished from the morphologically similar, but more benign, staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome (SSSS) according to historical and epidemiologic factors.

Pathophysiology: The primary manifestation of TEN is the appearance of an erythematous confluent morbilliform eruption that rapidly evolves into exfoliation of the skin at the dermal-epidermal junction, resulting in large sheets of necrotic epidermis and the underlying shiny, denuded dermal surface. This process seems to be immune-complex mediated.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Necrólisis Epidérmica Tóxica
¿Qué es la necrólisis epidérmica tóxica?
La necrólisis epidérmica tóxica es un desorden de la piel que pone en peligro la vida y se caracteriza por la formación de vesículas y la exfoliación de la piel. Puede ser provocado por la reacción a un fármaco, frecuentemente antibióticos o anticonvulsionantes. Aproximadamente en un tercio de los casos de necrólisis epidérmica tóxica, no es posible identificar la causa.

¿Cuáles son los síntomas de necrólisis epidérmica tóxica?
La necrólisis epidérmica tóxica provoca el desprendimiento de la piel en láminas, lo cual deja zonas extensas de la piel en carne viva y expuestas. La pérdida de piel permite la exudación de fluidos y sales en las zonas dañadas, que pueden infectarse fácilmente. A continuación, se enumeran los síntomas más comunes de la necrólisis epidérmica tóxica. Sin embargo, cada persona puede experimentarlos de una forma diferente.


http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/dermo/toxic.htm


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic599.htm
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
27 mins