KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Immunoassay that uses Radiative Energy Attenuation

Spanish translation: inmunoensayo que usa la atenuación de la energía radiativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Immunoassay that uses Radiative Energy Attenuation
Spanish translation:inmunoensayo que usa la atenuación de la energía radiativa
Entered by: P Forgas

14:50 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Toxicology
English term or phrase: Immunoassay that uses Radiative Energy Attenuation
Hello!!!

"Screening Method is an Immunosassay that uses Radiative Energy Attenuation."

That's the sentence... it's a footnote that refers back to a Quantitative Blood Ethanol test. Any help from my experienced friends would be greatly appreciated. It's been a while since I've been around... hope you're all doing well.

Thanks!
AngelaMR
inmunoensayo que usa la atenuación de la energía radiativa
Explanation:
eurodic

www.udec.cl/~dfiguero/curso/radiacion/radiacion.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry it took me so long to grade!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inmunoensayo que utiliza atenuación de energía radioactiva
Irecu
4 +3inmunoensayo que usa la atenuación de la energía radiativa
P Forgas
5Inmunoensayo con atenuación de energía radiactiva
Monica Colangelo
5"que usa" and "radiativa"
Monica Colangelo
4...inmunoensayo con empleo de radiación atenuada...
Ramón Solá
4Inmunoensayo basado en la atenuacion de energia radioactivajbogarin
4inmunoensayo que usa (utiliza) energía radioactiva atenuada
Maria
2Inmunoensayo por quimioluminiscenciaosierra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inmunoensayo que usa la atenuación de la energía radiativa


Explanation:
eurodic

www.udec.cl/~dfiguero/curso/radiacion/radiacion.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry it took me so long to grade!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
54 mins

agree  Egmont
56 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inmunoensayo que utiliza atenuación de energía radioactiva


Explanation:
that´s it


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inmunoensayo que usa (utiliza) energía radioactiva atenuada


Explanation:
I believe what is attenuated is the energy... to use less energy, weaker, finer type of energy as opposed to large doses.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inmunoensayo por quimioluminiscencia


Explanation:
Esta es la Unica referencia que encontrE donde aparecen ambas palabras. De tal manera que 'radiative energy attenuation' parece ser sinOnimo con 'quimioluminiscencia'. Puede ser. No encontrE ninguna referencia donde se explique que es "radiative energy attenuation". Se requiere conocimiento en esta Area, porque parece sospechoso utilizar un immunoensayo para cuantificar Etanol.



    Reference: http://www.mgh.org/lab/CATALOG/TESTS/1701.HTM
osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inmunoensayo basado en la atenuacion de energia radioactiva


Explanation:
I would check the word "radiative". I don't think it exists. It might be a typo for "radioactive", if not, use the appropriate translation for "radiative" (radiante?).

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inmunoensayo con atenuación de energía radiactiva


Explanation:
"que utiliza" no es común en español
y la palabra utilizada normalmente es radiactiva, aunque radioactiva es correcta pero está cayendo en desuso

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...inmunoensayo con empleo de radiación atenuada...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"que usa" and "radiativa"


Explanation:
"que usa" no se utiliza en español:
se dice "con..."
Radiativa no es una palabra que figure en el DRAE

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395