KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

post-acute

Spanish translation: post-evento agudo


01:08 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: post-acute
Patients must be informed of all their post-acute options prior to discharge from the hospital
Patricia Gonzalez
Spanish translation:post-evento agudo
Explanation:
The term post-acute is not very commonly used in daily practice. In this context it means everything that happens after the "acute" event (the event being a myocardial infarction, hospitalization, or whatever). You may also choose to omit the "post-acute" without changing the sense of the phrase.
Selected response from:

jbogarin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post-evento agudojbogarin
4 +1opciones de cuidados post hospitalarios
P Forgas
4...opciones/alternativas tras ser dados de alta...
Ramón Solá
4 -1posibles reacciones (ver oración)Atenea Acevedo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
posibles reacciones (ver oración)


Explanation:
Antes de ser dados de alta del hospital, los pacientes deben recibir información acerca de las posibles reacciones una vez que pase el período agudo de la enfermedad.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jbogarin: i think they're talking about treatment options, not about complications
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-evento agudo


Explanation:
The term post-acute is not very commonly used in daily practice. In this context it means everything that happens after the "acute" event (the event being a myocardial infarction, hospitalization, or whatever). You may also choose to omit the "post-acute" without changing the sense of the phrase.

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Right, I'm M.D. too.
13 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opciones de cuidados post hospitalarios


Explanation:
A Closer Look at the Differences
To gain a better distinction between the acute and non acute
settings, let’s focus on post acute care. To be sure, there are
many differences between acute and post acute care, but
several come immediately to mind. First, there is a significant
emphasis on diagnosis as well as treatment in acute
care. Much time and money is spent on diagnosis, then
treatment. By contrast, most of the “diagnosing” has already
been done by the time the patient gets to the post acute setting,
so the majority of the effort is placed on treatment or
custodial efforts. The second major difference is intensity
and complexity. Acute care typically deals with life and
death issues, as well as complex medical conditions. In contrast,
the post acute settings generally treat residual problems
that remain after the acute care episode and need
more time to overcome. Or, there has been a general degradation
of health condition, and the patient/resident isn’t “ill”
enough for a hospital inpatient stay, but could benefit from
health care treatment.

In response, the proliferation of post acute
options and capacity accelerated. For example, take a look
at how home health care outstripped overall health care
industry growth during the previous decade: Medicare
expenditures on home health services jumped from $3.5
billion in 1990 to $18 billion in 1997, an average growth rate
of 73.4% per year. The increase was largely caused by
increased visits, going from 70 million in 1990 to an estimated
270 million in 1997. Another post acute option, nursing
homes, experienced similar growth during the same period,
but not as accelerated.

http://www.pressganey.com/research/resources/satmon/pdf/sepo...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
21 mins

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...opciones/alternativas tras ser dados de alta...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952