KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

PTCA

Spanish translation: angioplastia transluminal percutánea coronaria (PTCA)


01:11 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / health
English term or phrase: PTCA
Risk factors-personal history
"previous event or procedure within 6 months or multiple PTCA"
Patricia Gonzalez
Spanish translation:angioplastia transluminal percutánea coronaria (PTCA)
Explanation:
PTCA: Percutanerous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty / Stent. Introduction. ... PTCA/Stent
Procedure. Pre-Admission and Evaluation. ...
Descripción: A discussion about percutanerous transluminal coronary angioplasty/stent which is a procedure used...
Categoría: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Heart Disease > Coronary Artery Disease
www.hgcardio.com/ptca.htm

tratamiento_obstrucion_coronaria
... que abre la arteria coro- naria sin necesidad de cirugía, se denomina angioplastia
transluminal percutánea coronaria o (PTCA). Su nombre complicado describe ...
www.urologico.com/biblioteca/angioplastia/tratamiento_obstr...
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4angioplastia transluminal percutánea coronaria (PTCA)
Claudia Iglesias
4angioplastia transluminal coronariaCris Nunez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angioplastia transluminal percutánea coronaria (PTCA)


Explanation:
PTCA: Percutanerous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty / Stent. Introduction. ... PTCA/Stent
Procedure. Pre-Admission and Evaluation. ...
Descripción: A discussion about percutanerous transluminal coronary angioplasty/stent which is a procedure used...
Categoría: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Heart Disease > Coronary Artery Disease
www.hgcardio.com/ptca.htm

tratamiento_obstrucion_coronaria
... que abre la arteria coro- naria sin necesidad de cirugía, se denomina angioplastia
transluminal percutánea coronaria o (PTCA). Su nombre complicado describe ...
www.urologico.com/biblioteca/angioplastia/tratamiento_obstr...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: la abreviatura en español es ACTP (angioplastia coronaria...); se utiliza mucho, tanto coloquialmente como por escrito :)
10 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
14 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angioplastia transluminal coronaria


Explanation:
En espanol la sigla es ATC

Cris Nunez