KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

LDL

Spanish translation: LDL


01:13 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / health
English term or phrase: LDL
Risk factors
"Cholesterol >240 or LDL >160"
Patricia Gonzalez
Spanish translation:LDL
Explanation:
Calcule su límite de colesterol LDL
... Es sabido que el colesterol elevado, especialmente el colesterol de baja densidad
(colesterol LDL), es un factor de riesgo para la aparición de aterosclerosis ...
mimedico.net/dir-servicios/calc_colest.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LDL = Lipoproteína de baja densidad
Monica Colangelo
4 +1LDL
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LDL


Explanation:
Calcule su límite de colesterol LDL
... Es sabido que el colesterol elevado, especialmente el colesterol de baja densidad
(colesterol LDL), es un factor de riesgo para la aparición de aterosclerosis ...
mimedico.net/dir-servicios/calc_colest.htm

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LDL = Lipoproteína de baja densidad


Explanation:
Lipoproteína de bajo valor proteico y alto nivel de colesterol

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395