KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

renal tubules

Spanish translation: túbulos renales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renal tubules
Spanish translation:túbulos renales
Entered by: P Forgas

17:06 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: renal tubules
...may predispose the patient to precipitation of the myeloma protein in the renal tubules...
Can someone help with this sentence? Thanks
cebice
United States
túbulos renales
Explanation:
Dorland Medical dict.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6túbulos renales
MJ Barber
5tubos renales OR tubos urinariosstudio
5túbulos renales
Leliadoura
4tubitos renales
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos renales OR tubos urinarios


Explanation:
medical glossary

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
túbulos renales


Explanation:
Dorland Medical dict.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Oops, estuviste más rápida :)
4 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 mins

agree  P Forgas
8 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
25 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
27 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
túbulos renales


Explanation:
Hola, te envío un ejemplo: es una página de divulgación, pero es el término que se emplea en textos científicos:

La orina se forma en los glomérulos y túbulos renales, y es conducida a la pelvis renal por los túbulos colectores. Los glomérulos funcionan como simples filtros a través de los que pasan el agua, las sales y los productos de desecho de la sangre, hacia los espacios de la cápsula de Bowman y desde allí hacia los túbulos renales. La mayor parte del agua y de las sales son reabsorbidas desde los túbulos, y el resto es excretada como orina. Los túbulos renales también eliminan otras sales y productos de desecho que pasan desde la sangre a la orina. (ref abajo)

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://club.telepolis.com/euyin/excetor.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubitos renales


Explanation:
seems

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44