KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

myeloma

Spanish translation: mieloma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myeloma
Spanish translation:mieloma
Entered by: cebice

17:49 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: myeloma
I know its a tumor in the bone marrow, but I can't find the Spanish translation in any dictionary.
cebice
United States
mieloma
Explanation:
según mi diccionario médico:
neoplasia osteolítica constituída por la proliferación de células típicas de la médula ósea. Se puede desarrollar simultáneamente en diferentes localizaciones generando amplias zonas de destrucción ósea en parches. Algunos tipos de mieloma son: mieloma de células gigantes, mieloma endotelial, mieloma extramedular y mieloma múltiple
Selected response from:

Maria Roncero
Grading comment
graciasm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mieloma
Leliadoura
5 +1mielomaMaria Roncero
5mieloma
Elinor Thomas
5mielomaGabriela Torres Gregory
4mieloma
P Forgas
4mieloma
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mieloma


Explanation:
HTH

Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
0 min
  -> Gracias, Silvina :)

agree  Carlos Moreno
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mieloma


Explanation:
Ripley's? As simple as that...
Reference: Personal experience

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mieloma


Explanation:
Así de simple :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieloma


Explanation:
As in references below.


    Reference: http://www.cucaiba.ms.gba.gov.ar/tmed.htm
    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.com/kinast/mieloma2.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieloma


Explanation:
www.fundaleu.org.ar/pacientes/mieloma.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mieloma


Explanation:
según mi diccionario médico:
neoplasia osteolítica constituída por la proliferación de células típicas de la médula ósea. Se puede desarrollar simultáneamente en diferentes localizaciones generando amplias zonas de destrucción ósea en parches. Algunos tipos de mieloma son: mieloma de células gigantes, mieloma endotelial, mieloma extramedular y mieloma múltiple


    cancernet.nci.nih.gov/clinpdq/pif_span2/210392.html
Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
graciasm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alicia
23 mins