KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

homozygous

Spanish translation: homocigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homzygous
Spanish translation:homocigo
Entered by: cebice

19:46 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: homozygous
I know what it means, but I can't find the Spanish translation.
cebice
United States
Homócigo
Explanation:
HTH

Simon and Schuster's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 19:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSARIO -
... homócigo. Individuo cuya constitución genética consiste en el mismo
alelo, dominante o recesivo, para un carácter hereditario. ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/125/ htm/sec_7.htm - 23k -



Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Veo que llego un poco tarde... (como 2 semanas)...peroxxxElena Sgarbo
5homócigo
CCW
4Homócigo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4homocigoso
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Homócigo


Explanation:
HTH

Simon and Schuster's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 19:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSARIO -
... homócigo. Individuo cuya constitución genética consiste en el mismo
alelo, dominante o recesivo, para un carácter hereditario. ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/125/ htm/sec_7.htm - 23k -





Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homócigo


Explanation:
homócigo = Individuo cuya constitución genética consiste en el mismo alelo, dominante o recesivo, para un carácter hereditario.

homozigous = (of an organism) having identical alleles for any one gene.

Hope it helps.


    own exp + Collins Eng Dict.
    Reference: http://omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/ciencia...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homocigoso


Explanation:
homocigoso (Biol. -
dícese del organismo que
tiene propiedades
hereditarias estables)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veo que llego un poco tarde... (como 2 semanas)...pero


Explanation:
El término que se usa en Genética Médica en español para 'homozyous' es "homocigota".

Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982