KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stenotic pulmonary vascular beds

Spanish translation: LECHOS VASCULARES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: VASCULAR BEDS
Spanish translation:LECHOS VASCULARES
Entered by: cebice

19:39 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stenotic pulmonary vascular beds
...or stenotic pulmonary vascular beds because of the hemodynamic changes...
I need some help here. Does the word -beds- mean like
pockets?
cebice
United States
lechos vasculares
Explanation:

Apparently. See refs.






http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="lechos vascular...
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lechos vasculares
Hazel Whiteley
4grupos vascularesGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos vasculares


Explanation:
... a series of vessels that come into a tissue, subdivide and then go out again - and
it's these vascular beds that Dr Caryl Hill and her team are interested in. ...
jcsmr.anu.edu.au/~dns/fromjohn/frjohnch.htm
'Groups of vessels'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lechos vasculares


Explanation:

Apparently. See refs.






http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="lechos vascular...


    Reference: http://www.rec.uba.ar/pc_98_00/htm/tm44.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22vascular+beds...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
GRACIAS