KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Peak and Trough

Spanish translation: Pruebas para determinar las concentraciones sanguíneas máximas y residuales de medicamentos, azucar en la sangre, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peak and Trough
Spanish translation:Pruebas para determinar las concentraciones sanguíneas máximas y residuales de medicamentos, azucar en la sangre, etc.

19:46 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Peak and Trough
Hola, me aparece en una lista de servicios de "home health care", esto de Peak and Trough. Alguien tiene idea de qué se trata esto? Me han sugerido que se trata de un examen de sangre pero no lo he podido confirmar. Sí encontré que "peak and trough levels" son los niveles picos y valles pero en este contexto no me ayuda mucho...

Desde ya, mil gracias por toda ayuda.

ERC
ERC
estudios de laboratorio, pico y valle
Explanation:
I agree with Gilbert Ashley and yourself--in home health care, often the medications a patient is taking (as in the case below) need to be monitored for their peak and valley levels


The case manager negotiated fees with various agencies while preparing for AJ's care. The case manager maintained contact with AJ, the PCU, and the home health agency to insure quality of care. A representative of the insurance company was contacted monthly to review the activities and costs associated with AJ's care.

Potential Costs:

1. Potential Costs for two month stay in progressive care unit (PCU):

-60 days at $240/day $14,400
-Antibiotic therapy ($200 per day) $12,000
-MD weekly visit in PCU ($80 per visit) $ 640
-Lab tests: peak and trough each week ($70 per test) $ 560
Subtotal: $27,600

2. Potential Costs for 4 months of home health care

-RN visit (2 times per week for 4 weeks and
1 time per week for 12 weeks), $50 per visit $ 1,000
-Home Health Aide (8 hours per week at
$10 per hour) $ 1,280
-Antibiotic therapy ($200 per day) $24,000
-Lab tests: peak and trough each month ($70/test) $ 280
Subtotal: $26,560
Total $54,160

Actual Costs:

1. Actual Costs of 6 months of IV antibiotic therapy in the home.
- RN visit (2 times per week for 4 weeks and
1 time per week for 20 weeks), $50 per visit $ 1,400
-Home Health Aide (8 hours per week at
$10 per hour) $ 1,920
-Antibiotic therapy ($200 per day, negotiated
for a $40 per day discount) $28,800
Lab tests: peak and trough each week for two weeks
then each month ($70 per test) $ 490

Actualidad: Monitoreo Continuo de Glucosa - [ Translate this page ]
... una medición continua de glucosa en el liquido ... podrán ser cambiadas de nivel y programadas,
si ... a poder encontrar picos y valles que ocurren durante ...
www.diabetesaldia.com/este_mes/enero/actualidad.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your input, I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nivel pico/valleGilbert Ashley
4 +1estudios de laboratorio, pico y valleKarla Mabarak
4niveles máximo y mínimo
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivel pico/valle


Explanation:
son pruebas que se hacen para determinar los niveles minimos y maximos del azucar en la sangre. (Diabetes)

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: niveles pico y valle. Se utiliza mucho. P.ej.: http://www.infecto.edu.uy/terapeutica/atbfa/amino/9.html
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niveles máximo y mínimo


Explanation:
Definitivamente es más claro expresarse en estos términos, y puede referirse a pruebas de sangre o a medidas en ciertos instrumentos médicos.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudios de laboratorio, pico y valle


Explanation:
I agree with Gilbert Ashley and yourself--in home health care, often the medications a patient is taking (as in the case below) need to be monitored for their peak and valley levels


The case manager negotiated fees with various agencies while preparing for AJ's care. The case manager maintained contact with AJ, the PCU, and the home health agency to insure quality of care. A representative of the insurance company was contacted monthly to review the activities and costs associated with AJ's care.

Potential Costs:

1. Potential Costs for two month stay in progressive care unit (PCU):

-60 days at $240/day $14,400
-Antibiotic therapy ($200 per day) $12,000
-MD weekly visit in PCU ($80 per visit) $ 640
-Lab tests: peak and trough each week ($70 per test) $ 560
Subtotal: $27,600

2. Potential Costs for 4 months of home health care

-RN visit (2 times per week for 4 weeks and
1 time per week for 12 weeks), $50 per visit $ 1,000
-Home Health Aide (8 hours per week at
$10 per hour) $ 1,280
-Antibiotic therapy ($200 per day) $24,000
-Lab tests: peak and trough each month ($70/test) $ 280
Subtotal: $26,560
Total $54,160

Actual Costs:

1. Actual Costs of 6 months of IV antibiotic therapy in the home.
- RN visit (2 times per week for 4 weeks and
1 time per week for 20 weeks), $50 per visit $ 1,400
-Home Health Aide (8 hours per week at
$10 per hour) $ 1,920
-Antibiotic therapy ($200 per day, negotiated
for a $40 per day discount) $28,800
Lab tests: peak and trough each week for two weeks
then each month ($70 per test) $ 490

Actualidad: Monitoreo Continuo de Glucosa - [ Translate this page ]
... una medición continua de glucosa en el liquido ... podrán ser cambiadas de nivel y programadas,
si ... a poder encontrar picos y valles que ocurren durante ...
www.diabetesaldia.com/este_mes/enero/actualidad.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages




    health.usi.edu/cont_ed/isp/cbacontent.htm
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your input, I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs