KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

undercuts

Spanish translation: zonas de retención


09:16 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / dentistry's elements
English term or phrase: undercuts
When using the Rigid Tray Take 1, be sure to block out severe undercuts
dany2303
Spanish translation:zonas de retención
Explanation:
This is how it is rendered here:
www.cilf.org/3bm55.fr.html (Terminologie de la céramique en prothèse dentaire conjointe), a wordlist in EN, FR and ES.

Maybe this helps

Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heridas interiores profundas
Robert INGLEDEW
3zonas de retención
urst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zonas de retención


Explanation:
This is how it is rendered here:
www.cilf.org/3bm55.fr.html (Terminologie de la céramique en prothèse dentaire conjointe), a wordlist in EN, FR and ES.

Maybe this helps



urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heridas interiores profundas


Explanation:
Si el contexto fuera técnico diría cortes sesgados severos o muescas severas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664