KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

PTCA

Spanish translation: ACTP/angioplastía coronaria transluminal percutánea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTCA
Spanish translation: ACTP/angioplastía coronaria transluminal percutánea
Entered by: Camara

21:02 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: PTCA
In a Risk Factor Assessment Sheet, there is and high-risk indicator in the patient's personal history:
"Previous event or procedure within 6 months or multiple PTCA"
Patricia Gonzalez
ACTP
Explanation:
angioplastía coronaria transluminal percutánea
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ACTP
Silvina Beatriz Codina
5Angioplastia coronariaConsuelo Fabian
4angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea (ACTP)
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACTP


Explanation:
angioplastía coronaria transluminal percutánea

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angioplastia coronaria


Explanation:
Consultar en http://www.ptca.org
Es una intervencion vascular que trata de desobstruir una arteria coronaria.



    Reference: http://www.ptca.org
Consuelo Fabian
PRO pts in pair: 13

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea (ACTP)


Explanation:
Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261