KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fitness

Spanish translation: condición física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitness
Spanish translation:condición física
Entered by: elenali

21:03 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fitness
The hospital provides educational services regarding fitness, nutrition, neo-natal care, etc.
david
condición física
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5condición físicaelenali
5buen estado de salud físico
Camara
5estado físico
Sarah Brenchley
5estado físico
Sarah Brenchley
4ejercicio
Alis?
4saludMary Smith
4salud, bienestar
Rick Henry
4buen estado
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buen estado


Explanation:
buen estado

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salud, bienestar


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
condición física


Explanation:
así

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Other responses refer to good health in general; this one is specifically physical fitness.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, GoodWords !

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary !

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Maripa !

agree  araceli
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Araceli !

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sue !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salud


Explanation:
El hospital ofrece servicios de educación para la salud, de nutrición, de cuidados neonatales, etc.


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buen estado de salud físico


Explanation:
buen estado de salud físico


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado físico


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford SUPERLEX dictionary gives and I've put a link to a Spanish page below where it appears.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.hispagimnasios.com/a_medicina/tests_eval.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado físico


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford SUPERLEX dictionary gives and I've put a link to a Spanish page below where it appears.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.hispagimnasios.com/a_medicina/tests_eval.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercicio


Explanation:
Si bien estoy de acuerdo con todos los que dicen que 'fitness' es estado físico, en el contexto de la oración que se presenta, se trata de servicios educativos con respecto a ejercicio, nutrición, cuidado del recién nacido, etc.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51