KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

calyces and pelves

Spanish translation: calices y pelvis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calyces and pelves
Spanish translation:calices y pelvis
Entered by: cebice

14:44 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: calyces and pelves
...opacification of the calyces and pelves in patients with normal renal function..
cebice
United States
explanation
Explanation:
calyces: the smallest part of the collecting system of the kidneys. The urine is filtered in the cortex or "meat" of the kidney and filters through tiny ducts in the calyces where it begins to be collected and passes down into the pelvis of the kidney before it passes down the ureter to the bladder.

pelvis: The massive cup-shaped ring of bone in the lower half of the trunk, formed of the hip bone on either side and in front, and the sacrum, and coccyx in the back.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case that you want this in SPanish:
càlices (renales) - inveret the accent on the a

and pelvis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular in SPanish is \"calyx\"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Plural form of calyx and pelvis
Yuri Geifman
4explanation
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
calyces: the smallest part of the collecting system of the kidneys. The urine is filtered in the cortex or "meat" of the kidney and filters through tiny ducts in the calyces where it begins to be collected and passes down into the pelvis of the kidney before it passes down the ureter to the bladder.

pelvis: The massive cup-shaped ring of bone in the lower half of the trunk, formed of the hip bone on either side and in front, and the sacrum, and coccyx in the back.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case that you want this in SPanish:
càlices (renales) - inveret the accent on the a

and pelvis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular in SPanish is \"calyx\"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plural form of calyx and pelvis


Explanation:
Calyx: a cuplike animal structure (as the body wall of a crinoid or a division of the kidney pelvis) (Merriam-Webster)

Pelvis has three meanings:
1 : a basin-shaped structure in the skeleton of many vertebrates that is formed by the pelvic girdle and adjoining bones of the spine
2 : the cavity of the pelvis
3 : the funnel-shaped cavity of the kidney into which urine is discharged

I believe in your case No. 3 applies.
Hope this helps.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss
14 mins