KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fold rise

Spanish translation: cantidad de veces que aumenta


16:02 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fold rise
Pertussis anti-toxin antibody levels measured by fold rise
Su
Spanish translation:cantidad de veces que aumenta
Explanation:
Tomalo, por ejemplo, en este contexto:
5 fold rise
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cantidad de veces que aumenta
Ocean Trans
5See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4aumento en veces
VRN
4¿elevación de los pliegues?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿elevación de los pliegues?


Explanation:
No sé si esto va bien para un contexto médico...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento en veces


Explanation:
traducción directa, aplicable a cómo se miden los anticuerpos

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explication


Explanation:
niveles de.... medidos por los tantos en que se incrementan.

Hope that helps, good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantidad de veces que aumenta


Explanation:
Tomalo, por ejemplo, en este contexto:
5 fold rise

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
50 mins