KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

juicio diagnostico

Spanish translation: diagnostic judgment


18:00 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: juicio diagnostico
medical context
c.camp
Spanish translation:diagnostic judgment
Explanation:
See following ref.

"In special questionable cases the CT-scan and more often now the MRI are methods of choice. Like in all visual methods the diagnostic judgment, however, is closely related to the experience of the evaluating person."

home.t-online.de/home/rheuma-kinderklinik

Regards,Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diagnostic testVeronica Lassa
4diagnostic judgment
Hazel Whiteley
4diagnostic judgmentSery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic judgment


Explanation:
See following ref.

"In special questionable cases the CT-scan and more often now the MRI are methods of choice. Like in all visual methods the diagnostic judgment, however, is closely related to the experience of the evaluating person."

home.t-online.de/home/rheuma-kinderklinik

Regards,Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic judgment


Explanation:
I think in English is refers to the ability to make the diagnosis.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22diagnostic+judgmen...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagnostic test


Explanation:
This is how I have heard it.
Good luck

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23