KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

APD pad

Spanish translation: gasa/compresa (abdominal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABD (abdominal) pad
Spanish translation:gasa/compresa (abdominal)

20:34 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: APD pad
The surgeon asks for an APD pad while starting to operate someone with a hemorrhage caused by shooting.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
aposito para abdomen / aposito 20x25cm.
Explanation:
This is most likely ABD pad which is "abdominal pad", a surgical dressing commonly used on the abdomen.
The size is 8x10 in. or 20x25 cm.

Nursing Skills Laboratory Thirteen
... 37 (pp. 909-912; 916); Nursing Skills Laboratory Procedure: Cleaning an Abdominal
Wound and Applying a Dry Sterile Abdominal Dressing; Nursing Skills Laboratory ...
www4.allencol.edu/~sey0/skills13.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

POST-SURGICAL ADHESIVE DRESSING
... B2B Registered users User: Pass: ... Product page: POST-SURGICAL ADHESIVE
DRESSING. APOSITO ADHESIVO POST-QUIRURGICO Versión en Español. ...
www.industry-portal.com/equ/_e__4tjw.htm - 19k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a reference noting the use of the abbreviation \"abd pad\"

MS Depot product listing Woundcare Bandages & Gauze - ...
... HHP2001, COMBINE/ABD PAD N/S 5\"X 9\" BULK 576EA/CS, CS, HHP2002,
COMBINE/ABD PAD STRL 5\"X 9\" 20/TRAY 20TR/CS, TRAY, 20, CS. ...
www.evertize.com/msdcat/woundcare/bandage-gauze-HHP.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your guessing at APD>ABD, my not being a native speaker prevents me from having a second sense for typos in English. Thank you also for your references. It's been really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Apósito o compresaMary Smith
4aposito para abdomen / aposito 20x25cm.Karla Mabarak
4automated peritoneal dialysis ?? más contexto por favorJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated peritoneal dialysis ?? más contexto por favor


Explanation:
Hola,

Tienes más contexto?

APD >> automated peritoneal dialysis (no es el caso)
APD >> Afferent Pupillary Defect (no es el caso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!
Yo me inclino por:
\"-¡¡Gasa!!\"
Con lo que se verá en pantalla no hace falta especificar que tipo de gasa y en urgencias es lo que se dice. Suerte.

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aposito para abdomen / aposito 20x25cm.


Explanation:
This is most likely ABD pad which is "abdominal pad", a surgical dressing commonly used on the abdomen.
The size is 8x10 in. or 20x25 cm.

Nursing Skills Laboratory Thirteen
... 37 (pp. 909-912; 916); Nursing Skills Laboratory Procedure: Cleaning an Abdominal
Wound and Applying a Dry Sterile Abdominal Dressing; Nursing Skills Laboratory ...
www4.allencol.edu/~sey0/skills13.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

POST-SURGICAL ADHESIVE DRESSING
... B2B Registered users User: Pass: ... Product page: POST-SURGICAL ADHESIVE
DRESSING. APOSITO ADHESIVO POST-QUIRURGICO Versión en Español. ...
www.industry-portal.com/equ/_e__4tjw.htm - 19k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a reference noting the use of the abbreviation \"abd pad\"

MS Depot product listing Woundcare Bandages & Gauze - ...
... HHP2001, COMBINE/ABD PAD N/S 5\"X 9\" BULK 576EA/CS, CS, HHP2002,
COMBINE/ABD PAD STRL 5\"X 9\" 20/TRAY 20TR/CS, TRAY, 20, CS. ...
www.evertize.com/msdcat/woundcare/bandage-gauze-HHP.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:Okkj-WDy4skC:distributi...
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thanks for your guessing at APD>ABD, my not being a native speaker prevents me from having a second sense for typos in English. Thank you also for your references. It's been really helpful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apósito o compresa


Explanation:
Así es como se llaman en España las "gasas grandes".

Yo no diría apósito abdominal si lo están utilizando para comprimir la femoral...

APD no sé lo que es, en mis diccionarios de acrónimos médicos no viene y tampoco es una sigla conocida. A lo mejor es una marca comercial (???)

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96