KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Expectations Activity

Spanish translation: Actividad de Expectativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expectations Activity
Spanish translation:Actividad de Expectativas
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

17:13 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Expectations Activity
I am working on a training manual for a pharmaceutical company and one of the exercises/activities is "Expectations Activity". I don't think it is as easy as Actividad de Expectativas. Can someone help? Thanks.
Nitza Ramos
United States
...Actividad de Expectativas...
Explanation:
You may very well be right. It's a training manual for the pharmaceutical industry, not for nurses or physicians.
Maybe they are referring to activities developed while waiting the announcement of a new drug or other medical product.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you Ramon and thanks to all. I was checking other sources too and Actividad de Expectativas is the correct answer. Thanks again.
Nitza Ramos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...Actividad de Expectativas...
Ramón Solá
4 +1Tienes la razón... no debe ser tan fácil...evita una traducción literal...aJairo Contreras-López
4 +1actividad / ejercicios para mujeres embarazadas
Robert INGLEDEW
2Dinámica de Proyección
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actividad / ejercicios para mujeres embarazadas


Explanation:
expecting woman = mujer embarazada.

Creo que tiene sentido. Se recomiendan ejercicios especiales para esta etapa de la vida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tienen mucho que ver con los cursos de parto sin temor o sin dolor, como quieran llamarlos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa si eché talco fuera del nene, pero no tengo el contexto, que tú si tienes. Fijate si sirve o no...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: ejercicios / cursillo o clases para mujeres embarazadas
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Ana Juliá
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

disagree  Jairo Contreras-López: Do not confuse "expectations" with "expecting".
4 hrs
  -> You are right, I answered this one in a rush, and then never thought about it again. Sorry.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tienes la razón... no debe ser tan fácil...evita una traducción literal...a


Explanation:
Mi consejo, y yo lo uso extensamente, es de que te apartes de las traducciones literales (y que no tienen sentido), y leas muy bien de qué se trata el tema al que le estás poniendo el título... normalmente esto te da la pauta y no tienes que tratar de traducir literalmente o aún peor usar un cognado, que sería un pecado mayor de traducción...Si nosotros tuviéramos el texto,que tu tienes al frente, tal vez te podríamos sugerir algo que tenga sentido... BUENA SUERTE EN TUS TRADUCCIONES, NITZA!!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leliadoura. La claridad es lo que cuenta, verdad?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dinámica de Proyección


Explanation:
Concuerdo totalmente con los MDs, nada más ofrezco esto como posible alternativa (conste que no dice gran cosa). En realidad habría que conocer el contenido de la dinámica (buena palabra) si fuera posible y sólo entonces decidir. (Claro, si fuera posible...) Buena suerte.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Actividad de Expectativas...


Explanation:
You may very well be right. It's a training manual for the pharmaceutical industry, not for nurses or physicians.
Maybe they are referring to activities developed while waiting the announcement of a new drug or other medical product.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you Ramon and thanks to all. I was checking other sources too and Actividad de Expectativas is the correct answer. Thanks again.
Nitza Ramos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 day5 hrs