KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Fill Detente

Spanish translation: seguro de llenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill detent
Spanish translation:seguro de llenado
Entered by: cebice

19:27 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Fill Detente
Ramped Speed
Fill Detente
Scout Injection
These are features of an Injector Device
Can someone tell me what they are talking about
cebice
United States
seguro de llenado
Explanation:
It should be fill detent and not detente. It refers to a safety device in a machine to control filling.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seguro de llenado
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4interruptor de llenado
Bernardo Ortiz
2Distención del empasteToniB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Distención del empaste


Explanation:
Entiendo que estos son términos odontológicos.

ToniB
United States

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguro de llenado


Explanation:
It should be fill detent and not detente. It refers to a safety device in a machine to control filling.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
gracias mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor de llenado


Explanation:
stop-button, or...

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44