KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tinnitus

Spanish translation: tinnitus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinnitus
Spanish translation:tinnitus
Entered by: Andrea Kaplan

00:10 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / otology
English term or phrase: tinnitus
otology
adriana
tinnitus
Explanation:
se usa la misma palabra.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tinnitusAndrea Kaplan
5 +1Tinnitusolv10siq
5 +1TinnitusMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1acúfenosMary Smith
5zumbido / ruido...
Rafa Lombardino
4yes ! same word tinnitus.(lets consult, otorrino)
Bernardo Ortiz
4acúfeno
Ocean Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tinnitus


Explanation:
se usa la misma palabra.


Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jac: The most correct would be; tinnitus autrium.
23 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  A Hayes
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
12 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: un audiólogo con exactitud, pero parece se dice lo mismo
17 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tinnitus


Explanation:
Zumbido de oidos

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acúfenos


Explanation:
Aunque el latinajo también se usa, en castellano es mucho más frecuente usar acúfenos para referirse al zumbido de oídos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 00:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está mal escrito en inglés, no es otoxicity sino ototoxicity (aunque es un error muy frecuente)

Ototoxicity is defined as the tendency of certain therapeutic agents to cause functional impairment and cellular degeneration of the inner ear and of the eighth cranial nerve. Ototoxicity may be reversible or irreversible. Ototoxicity is differentiated from neurotoxicity where the site of action is central to the eighth cranial nerve.

En castellano, ototoxicidad.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes ! same word tinnitus.(lets consult, otorrino)


Explanation:

Home • What's New at ATA • ATA In The News
Frequently Asked Questions • Calendar of Events
Founders' Gala 2001 • Dallas Public Forum














American Tinnitus Association

Our mission: To silence tinnitus through education, advocacy, research, and support.

Tinnitus
\ tin-night’-is or tin’-it-is (either pronunciation is correct)\ n. [L., tinnire to ring]: the perception of ringing, hissing, or other sound in the ears or head when no external sound is present. For some people, tinnitus is just a nuisance. For others, it is a life-altering condition. In the United States, an estimated 12 million people have tinnitus to a distressing degree.

The American Tinnitus Association is a national nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing tinnitus research and educating patients and professionals through conferences, books, brochures, videos, and the quarterly journal Tinnitus Today.

Visit the What's New at ATA page—updated February 5, 2002.


HOME | About Tinnitus | Programs
About ATA | Tinnitus Today | Join ATA
Research & Grants | Tinnitus Resources
Members Only | Contact ATA | Terms and Conditions

© 2002 American Tinnitus Association, All Rights Reserved.



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: No entiendo nada....
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tinnitus


Explanation:
Hola Adriana, según el diccionario de Términos Médicos Barrons el término es el mismo en español.
Tinnitus= ringing in the ears;it may be a sign of trauma in the ear area, Meniere´s disease or an accumulation of earwax.
Espero que te sirva.
Saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Buena respuesta! ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias Oso es una alegría tenerte de nuevo entre nosotros.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acúfeno


Explanation:
Siempre lo usé así en Audiología, Otología y Otorrinolaringología.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zumbido / ruido...


Explanation:
en los oídos.

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602