KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

he was kept on prophylactic penicillin

Spanish translation: se le siguió administrando penicilina profiláctica y...


19:35 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: he was kept on prophylactic penicillin
During that admission, he was kept on prophylactic penicillin and received streptomycin at the time of operation
patty
Spanish translation:se le siguió administrando penicilina profiláctica y...
Explanation:
Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se le siguió administrando penicilina profiláctica y...
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +1Se le administro penicilina profilacticamenteAndrea Kaplan
5 +1Se le mantuvo con penicilina profiláctica
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4se mantuvo en tratamiento profiláctico con penicilina...
Paulina Gómez
4Se le siguió tratando con penicilina profiláctica.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se le administro penicilina profilacticamente


Explanation:
o "como profilaxis"

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pilar T. Bayle: faltan los acentos en administró y en profilácticamente
1 min
  -> es cierto, no logro ponre los acentos en mi computadora...!!!!

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se le siguió administrando penicilina profiláctica y...


Explanation:
Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Welcome, the zoo was empty without you!!

agree  Karla Mabarak
15 mins
  -> Gracias Karla :)

agree  Fiona N�voa
25 mins
  -> Gracias FiBi :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
36 mins
  -> Gracias Rafaela :)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se le mantuvo con penicilina profiláctica


Explanation:
MANTENER AL PACIENTE, SE MANTUVO AL PACIENTE, son términos MUY USADOS en el ambiente médico.

Otra opción: Se mantivo al paciente en un tratamiento profiláctico con penicilina.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se le siguió tratando con penicilina profiláctica.


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude...

MIGUEL A.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se mantuvo en tratamiento profiláctico con penicilina...


Explanation:
o
se lo mantuvo en .....
just another option

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135