KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

radio waves

Spanish translation: ondas radioeléctricas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio waves
Spanish translation:ondas radioeléctricas
Entered by: Katya

16:26 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: radio waves
Refers to the radios waves produced by the MRI machine.

Thank you for your help!.
K.
Katya
ondas radioeléctricas
Explanation:
Hope that helps :)
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ondas radioeléctricas
Kathi Stock
5ondas de radio / ondas de radiofrecuenciaxxxElena Sgarbo
4ondas de radiofrecuencia
Hans Gärtner
4Ondas de radio
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ondas radioeléctricas


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Romero: Right!!
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That's it.
7 mins

agree  jafroome
7 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: ok
15 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 mins

agree  Kanif
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ondas de radio


Explanation:
Se les llama "ondas de radio".

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMUNICACIóNA TRAVÉS DE ONDAS - ... cuatro jóvenes necesitará un espacio de varios metros de longitud para probar cuán
lejos pueden viajar las ondas de radio de su generador de ondas radiales. ...
www.nsf.gov/od/lpa/nstw/teach/activity/su4a2.htm - 10k -

COMUNICACIóNA TRAVÉS DE ONDAS - [
... un hogar típico? Invite a todos sus jóvenes investigadores a encontrar una manera
de contar los aparatos domésticos que producen ondas de radio. Un método ...
www.nsf.gov/od/lpa/nstw/teach/activity/su4cl.htm - 6k -
[ More results from www.nsf.gov ]

La propagación de las ondas de radio: Ideas básicas -
La propagación de las ondas de radio: ideas básicas.
Francisco José Dávila, EA8EX. Con ...
www.cq-radio.com/articles/02_nov_83_propaga.htm - 13k -

La propagación de las ondas de radio - [ Translate this page ]
Las predicciones de propagación y el Sol. Francisco
José Dávila, EA8EX. Los que disponen ...
www.cq-radio.com/articles/07_abr_84_propaga.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cq-radio.com ]



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ondas de radio / ondas de radiofrecuencia


Explanation:
Las ondas radiales que se utilizan en resonancia magnética (RM) son ondas de radiofrecuencia.

Aquí te transcribo el comienzo de 2 artículos médicos sobre la técnica de RM, cuyos abstracts son accesibles con los enlaces de abajo:

Mapping of the radio frequency magnetic field with a MR snapshot FLASH technique.

A fast method to measure the radio frequency magnetic field intensity distribution during magnetic resonance examinations within objects or patients is proposed.
***************************************

Imaging by nuclear magnetic resonance and its bio-medical implications.

The distribution of proton spin concentration (water concentration) and the proton spin-lattice relaxation time (T1) can be imaged in a sample by placing it in a magnetic field gradient, applying appropriate radio-frequency (rf) pulses, and measuring the rf radiated from the sample.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondas de radiofrecuencia


Explanation:
O si lo prefieres más corto: ondas de RF. Lo importante aquí no es que las ondas sean de radio, que no lo son, sino que su espectro de frecuencias coincide con la banda en la que normalmente se emite por radio.


    Reference: http://www.aurasalud.com/QQS/diagnosis/rmn.htm
    www-rayos.medicina.uma.es/rmf/radiobiologia/revista/Numeros/ RB1(2001)1-3.pdf
Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205