KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

at which point

Spanish translation: en cuyo punto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at which point
Spanish translation:en cuyo punto
Entered by: Fernando Muela

19:51 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: at which point
The colonoscope passed easily through a wide-open anastomosis to 30 cm, at which point a very friable [easily crumbled] polyp, irregular, on a short little stalk, was encountered.
Pat
en cuyo punto
Explanation:
La construcción con "cuyo" es muy bonita y, lamentablemente, está cayendo en desuso (al menos en España)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en cuyo punto
Fernando Muela
4 +2dóndeAnaviva
4punto en el cualYoussef Rafiq de Cándido
4en ese puntoelenali
4en ese / preciso lugar / punto precisoJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dónde


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Donaldson: simple but correct
34 mins

agree  CNF: donde sin tilde
3 hrs
  -> Efectivamente. Ha sido un lapsus :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ese / preciso lugar / punto preciso


Explanation:
HTH


    nat SP
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ese punto


Explanation:
es en ese punto donde se encontró el pólipo

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en cuyo punto


Explanation:
La construcción con "cuyo" es muy bonita y, lamentablemente, está cayendo en desuso (al menos en España)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta el "cuyo" y su respuesta Fer! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Me siento muy honrado. Gracias.

agree  Kanif
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  SusyZ
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rick Henry
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Paris
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEstrop: Clarísimo, Suerte!!!
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto en el cual


Explanation:
A mí me sirve esta construcción para enlazar la oración subordinada airosamente en este tipo de textos

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73