KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

a very friable [easily crumbled] polyp]

Spanish translation: friable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a very friable [easily crumbled] polyp]
Spanish translation:friable
Entered by: elenali

20:25 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a very friable [easily crumbled] polyp]
The colonoscope passed easily through a wide-open anastomosis to 30 cm, at which point a very friable [easily crumbled] polyp, irregular, on a short little stalk, was encountered.
lulu
friable
Explanation:
que se desmenuza facilmente
Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8friableelenali
5un pólipo muy desmenuzable (fácilmente desmoronable)xxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
friable


Explanation:
que se desmenuza facilmente
Oxford Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡¡Hola paisana!! ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso : + )

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins
  -> Gracias, FiBI

agree  CNF
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,Karla

agree  mangordi: es el término que se usa en medicina...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, mangordi

agree  Andrea Kaplan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Kanif
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kanif

agree  xxxDiego V
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diegov

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un pólipo muy desmenuzable (fácilmente desmoronable)


Explanation:
Hola lulu,
Parace ser que este pólipo era muy frágil o susceptible al tacto, por lo que sugieren las palabras desemenuzable y desmoronable.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 20:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa por la errata, quise decir \"parece ser\" ¶:^))


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863