KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

wheeze

Spanish translation: resollar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheeze
Spanish translation:resollar
Entered by: Alan Lambson

00:19 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wheeze
Is "wheeze" "jadear"?
Hardy Moreno
resollar
Explanation:
The dictionaries give "jadear" and "resollar", but the former gives an idea closer to "panting", or being out of breath. A noun for "wheezing" is also "resuello" or, if you want to cover all bases, "resuello jadenate".
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respiracion jadeanteMaria-Jose Pastor
5jadeo asmático
Carmen Hernaiz
4resollarAlan Lambson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respiracion jadeante


Explanation:
asmatics suffer from wheezing - it is a difficulty in breathing accompanied with a wheezing sound yet not reaching the point of respitory arrest. However, if not taken care of can lead to respitory arrest.





Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o sibilante (mind the ó). Un saludo :-)
5 mins

agree  Alis?
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jadeo asmático


Explanation:
se refiere al "pitido" típico del jadeo producido en los asmáticos.
Saludos,
Carmen H.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 765

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resollar


Explanation:
The dictionaries give "jadear" and "resollar", but the former gives an idea closer to "panting", or being out of breath. A noun for "wheezing" is also "resuello" or, if you want to cover all bases, "resuello jadenate".


    Personal experience
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127