International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

How much does the baby weigh today?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuánto pesa el bebito/la bebita hoy?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How much does the baby weigh today?
Spanish translation:¿Cuánto pesa el bebito/la bebita hoy?
Entered by: xxxOso

02:29 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: How much does the baby weigh today?
Guatemala
Beth
¿Cuánto pesa el bebito/la bebita hoy?
Explanation:
Hello Beth,
el bebito, el nene= if the baby is a boy
la bebita, la nena =if the baby is a girl

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿Cuánto pesa el bebé hoy?
Victoria Romero
5¿Cuánto pesa el bebito/la bebita hoy?xxxOso
5¿Cuánto pesa el bebé hoy?
Victoria Romero
4¿Cuánto pesa el bebé hoy?
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuánto pesa el bebito/la bebita hoy?


Explanation:
Hello Beth,
el bebito, el nene= if the baby is a boy
la bebita, la nena =if the baby is a girl

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cuánto pesa el bebé hoy?


Explanation:
Or "bebe".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuánto pesa el bebé hoy?


Explanation:
In Spain we would never use "bebito/bebita" but "bebé".


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Victoria Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuánto pesa el bebé hoy?


Explanation:
In Spain we would never use "bebito/bebita" but "bebé".


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Victoria Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan