KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

POST-STROKE CRYING

Spanish translation: llanto post-ACV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post stroke crying
Spanish translation:llanto post-ACV
Entered by: Maria Roncero

20:09 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / PSIQUIATRY
English term or phrase: POST-STROKE CRYING
NONE
Maria Roncero
Llanto post-ACV
Explanation:
ACV= accidente cerebrovascular.

Stroke= accidente cerebrovascular

Un ACV puede o no ser un 'derrame cerebral'. Es un 'derrame' cuando el ACV es hemorrágico; pero también el ACV puede ser isquémico, y entonces es un infarto cerebral.

"Post-stroke crying" puede referirse a depresión después del ACV, pero + probablemente se refiera al llanto patológico (inapropiado e incontrolable) que ocurre a consecuencia de la lesión de ciertas vías motoras cerebrales que fueron comprometidas x el ACV. El llanto patológico también se ve en otros tastornos nerológicos:


Affective disorders are complications of many nervous system diseases. Pathological laughing and crying may accompany cerebrovascular lesions, multiple sclerosis, ALS, Alzheimer disease or cerebral tumours. Precise mechanisms of how these disorders arise are still unknown. Reviews of the literature were been accomplished in the article where, taking the examples of stroke and multiple sclerosis, have been discussed: the clinic picture, pathogenesis in neuroanatomic and neurophysiologic aspects as well as diagnostic criteria and the treatment of uncontrolled pathological laughing and/or crying.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Llanto post-ACVxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2llanto [depresión] post-infarto
Terry Burgess
4 +1Llanto pos derrame cerebral
Judy Rojas
4...llanto pos embolia / pos derrame cerebral...
Ramón Solá
4LLANTO DESPUÉS DE UN ATAQUE
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3el grito cerebrovascularnephrodoc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LLANTO DESPUÉS DE UN ATAQUE


Explanation:
miguel



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llanto [depresión] post-infarto


Explanation:
Me parece que esto es.

Véase:

http://www.sambrooks.addr.com/medicos/voces1.htm

... por un despliegue emotivo restringido, llanto, semblante triste preocupado. ... de muerte.
La prevalencia de depresión post infarto varia dependien­do de la ...
www.sambrooks.addr.com/medicos/voces1.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte María!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maripa:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would go with depression, as it seems to be in line with post-partum blues, which is a mild depression after childbirth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot MJ:-))))

agree  CNF: depresión!!! muy bien!!! ahora, con más contexto, podríamos saber si "stroke" es infarto o derrame...
7 hrs

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hate to disagree... but "post infarto" without other clarification refers to the heart ('heart attack'), not the central nervous system.
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Llanto pos derrame cerebral


Explanation:
Stroke es más conocido como derrame cerebral.
HIH
Saludos,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
46 mins
  -> Gracias William

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Un stroke puede ser derrame cerebral o infarto cerebral. En uno hay exceso de sange (hemorragia); en el otro hay falta de irrigación sanguínea.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el grito cerebrovascular


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Llanto post-ACV


Explanation:
ACV= accidente cerebrovascular.

Stroke= accidente cerebrovascular

Un ACV puede o no ser un 'derrame cerebral'. Es un 'derrame' cuando el ACV es hemorrágico; pero también el ACV puede ser isquémico, y entonces es un infarto cerebral.

"Post-stroke crying" puede referirse a depresión después del ACV, pero + probablemente se refiera al llanto patológico (inapropiado e incontrolable) que ocurre a consecuencia de la lesión de ciertas vías motoras cerebrales que fueron comprometidas x el ACV. El llanto patológico también se ve en otros tastornos nerológicos:


Affective disorders are complications of many nervous system diseases. Pathological laughing and crying may accompany cerebrovascular lesions, multiple sclerosis, ALS, Alzheimer disease or cerebral tumours. Precise mechanisms of how these disorders arise are still unknown. Reviews of the literature were been accomplished in the article where, taking the examples of stroke and multiple sclerosis, have been discussed: the clinic picture, pathogenesis in neuroanatomic and neurophysiologic aspects as well as diagnostic criteria and the treatment of uncontrolled pathological laughing and/or crying.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Aguirre: completamente de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jaime.

agree  xxxDiego V: perfecto
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego

agree  Andrea Kaplan
3 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...llanto pos embolia / pos derrame cerebral...


Explanation:
"Pos", no "post"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952