KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

double-blinded study

Spanish translation: estudio doble ciego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-blinded study
Spanish translation:estudio doble ciego
Entered by: Valeria Verona

00:19 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / hospital
English term or phrase: double-blinded study
California region, using this for Medical Consents.
mldiaz
estudio doble ciego
Explanation:
Sin "a". Hace unos días apareció aquí la misma consulta, véase el glosario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that probably the \"a\" does not make much difference, I just know it that way. And I would also probably say \"double-blind\" but not \"blinded\", but probably both are OK!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8estudio doble ciego
Henry Hinds
5 +2estudio a doble ciego
Valeria Verona
5estudio de doble ciego
Silvia Sassone
4 +1estudio doblemente ciego / doblemente anónimoAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudio a doble ciego


Explanation:
Suerte.
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the expression with and without \"a\".
Let me copy some links for you to decide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ataxias.com.ar/afriedreich/yfafa45.htm
http://www.alcmeon.com.ar/6/23/a23_04.htm
http://www.diabetesonline.com.ar/profesionales/art-dest/art_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alergovirtual.org.ar/trabajoslibres/23.htm
http://www.fac.org.ar/cvirtual/tlibres/tnn2554/tnn2554.htm


    own experience
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I have to agree with both of you since I don't think the "a" makes much difference.
13 mins
  -> Thanks again, Terry :-)

agree  Yasser El Helw
3 days8 hrs
  -> Tks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
estudio doble ciego


Explanation:
Sin "a". Hace unos días apareció aquí la misma consulta, véase el glosario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that probably the \"a\" does not make much difference, I just know it that way. And I would also probably say \"double-blind\" but not \"blinded\", but probably both are OK!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí. También se puede decir "ensayo"
9 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
11 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
37 mins

agree  Alis?
38 mins

agree  MJ Barber
44 mins

agree  Pilar Megías: Yo lo he oído en todas las vesiones: estudio/ensayo a/de/ doble ciego :)
1 hr

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudio doblemente ciego / doblemente anónimo


Explanation:
Así lo traduce M. Orellana (Glosario internacional para el traductor). El equivalente en inglés en el mismo diccionario es "double blind study".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Iglesias
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio de doble ciego


Explanation:
No hay muchas diferencias con nuestros colegas, pero te envío la referencia y definición:

Método paraq estudiar una droga u otro procedimiento médico en el cual ni los sujetos ni los investigadores saben quién recibe no tal o cual tratamiento específico. Técnica de doble ciego.


Diccionario Ilustrado de Odontología
Jablonski (Ed. Médica Panamericana)

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531