KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Temperature Probe Setup

Spanish translation: Montaje de la sonda de temperatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Temperature probe setup
Spanish translation:Montaje de la sonda de temperatura

14:53 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Temperature Probe Setup
A single title in a manual on how to operate a medical machine that prepares patients' inner temperature for the administration of medicine.
Carolina Retana
Montaje de la sonda de temperatura
Explanation:
Manuals usually use the word "montaje" for setup. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thakns a lot!! I think your opcion was pretty accurate and it was really helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Preparación de la Sonda de Temperatura
Henry Hinds
4Montaje de la sonda de temperatura
Fiona N�voa
4 -1Setup [Sistema] de Prueba [o, Sondar, o, Sondear, o Investigar] la Temperatura
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Setup [Sistema] de Prueba [o, Sondar, o, Sondear, o Investigar] la Temperatura


Explanation:
Hola Carolina!
La palabra "Setup" es aceptada igual en inglés que en español---hoy día.

Te ofresco otras opciones.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: La frase final no tiene sentido: "Setup de prueba/sondar/investigar la temperatura?" por mucho que alguien crea que Setup se acepta también en español. Lo siento, colega, no puedo estar de acuerdo.
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preparación de la Sonda de Temperatura


Explanation:
As a title for the section.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Con esta estoy de acuerdo, pero quitaría la mayúscula de la Sonda. Un saludo.
38 mins
  -> Sí, en realidad no proceden las mayúsculas en las demás palabras... pero bien, también es cuestión de estilo, lo que vale es la traducción. Mil gracias.

agree  Hans Gärtner: sin mayúsculas en sonda ni temperatura
1 hr
  -> Idem, ¡mil gracias igual!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montaje de la sonda de temperatura


Explanation:
Manuals usually use the word "montaje" for setup. Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thakns a lot!! I think your opcion was pretty accurate and it was really helpful.