KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

clearing alerts

Spanish translation: despejar las alertas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearing alerts
Spanish translation:despejar las alertas

20:40 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clearing alerts
One subtitle in a Table of Contents for a manual on how to operate a machine that first regulates the patients'inner temp. and then administrates medicine to their bodies.
Carolina Retana
borrar / despejar las alertas
Explanation:
Estoy diciendo lo mismo que los demás, pero te adjunto una referencia de internet que te puede ser útil:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 135 | Next 20 >


WWW.PRODIVESA.COM: Selección Pequeños Animales
... da movilidad del instrumental laparoscópico. En pequeños ... también de una alerta
acústica para avisar ... i-da de temperatura corporal en el paciente y el empa ...
http://www.prodivesa.com/selpaso1.htm


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I liked the word "despejar", though I still find some ambiguity in the sense that I've been also suggested with the option "alertas de despeje". The content doesn't provide much clarification anyway.
But thanks for your option. I think it was the one closer to what the original intends.

Thanks a lot!!

-Carolina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remover los llamados de alertasLEALZ
4 +1borrar las alarmas
Hans Gärtner
4 +1cancelar las alarmas
Alis?
4borrar / despejar las alertas
Robert INGLEDEW
4alertas de depuración
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrar las alarmas


Explanation:
La máquina tendrá una serie de alarmas, que habrá que borrar cada cierto tiempo.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remover los llamados de alertas


Explanation:
or
borrar los llamados de alertas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

las llamadas de alerta (more common)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just woke up....
remover o borrar las llamadas de alerta

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
37 mins

agree  xxxDiego V: borrar las llamadas de alerta
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrar / despejar las alertas


Explanation:
Estoy diciendo lo mismo que los demás, pero te adjunto una referencia de internet que te puede ser útil:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 135 | Next 20 >


WWW.PRODIVESA.COM: Selección Pequeños Animales
... da movilidad del instrumental laparoscópico. En pequeños ... también de una alerta
acústica para avisar ... i-da de temperatura corporal en el paciente y el empa ...
http://www.prodivesa.com/selpaso1.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
I liked the word "despejar", though I still find some ambiguity in the sense that I've been also suggested with the option "alertas de despeje". The content doesn't provide much clarification anyway.
But thanks for your option. I think it was the one closer to what the original intends.

Thanks a lot!!

-Carolina

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alertas de depuración


Explanation:
ver google
www.sau-uruguay.org/paladino2.htm
Suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelar las alarmas


Explanation:
otra opción

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Consigli
7 days