KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

I.V. Hanger Assembly

Spanish translation: montaje del catéter IV (intra-venoso)


14:59 Mar 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Cancer Treatment
English term or phrase: I.V. Hanger Assembly
This phrase is in the table of contents of the operator's manual of a medical machine (thermochem HT-1000) used to raise the temperature of cancer patients. "The I.V. Hanger Assembly" is part of a list of accessories.
Francisco Vargas
Spanish translation:montaje del catéter IV (intra-venoso)
Explanation:
Estoy adivinando

Suponiendo que hanger es el soporte del catéter ; IV puede ser intra-venoso o intra-vascular. (Acronym finder).
Si introduces catéter IV (o iv)encuentras muchas respuestas en Google, se puede quedar así.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3montaje del catéter IV (intra-venoso)
Claudia Iglesias
5Ensamble del Portasuero
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
montaje del catéter IV (intra-venoso)


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando

Suponiendo que hanger es el soporte del catéter ; IV puede ser intra-venoso o intra-vascular. (Acronym finder).
Si introduces catéter IV (o iv)encuentras muchas respuestas en Google, se puede quedar así.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma: me parece bien, pero eso de "estoy adivinando" queda un poco calcado de "I'm guessing", no?
19 mins
  -> Puede ser :-)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Claudia..."más claro no canta un gallo"...yo también diría, estoy adivinando...estamos mal, ambos??? Paloma, ayúdanos...cómo está correcto???i
2 hrs
  -> Gracias (de nuevo) Spanish

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Bueno, no soy Paloma, pero creo que diría: "No me creáis demasiado, pero creo que es...."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio. Quizás suponer pase mejor. Pero cuando dices : Adivina buen adivinador, estás adivinando ¿no?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ensamble del Portasuero


Explanation:
Ensamble = Assembly
Portasuero = holds the "suero" (IV bottle - actually refers to the contents thereof)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paloma: es más común el término catéter que portasuero
5 mins
  -> Lo digo básicamente porque es el frasco de suero que se cuelga ahí.