KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

release

Spanish translation: divulgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
Spanish translation:divulgar
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

13:11 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: release
Authorization to release information.
katya
divulgar
Explanation:
la información.
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
Katya
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10divulgar
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1dar a conocer
Henry Hinds
5Autorización de divulgación
Carlos Moreno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
divulgar


Explanation:
la información.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thank you!
Katya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok... también... 'distribuir'
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yolanda González: divulgar ... perfecto
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone: divulgar
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sery
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  VERTERE
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elena Miguel
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxiwerner
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  jm_orea
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Karina Pelech: si, perfecto :o)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar a conocer


Explanation:
Aunque también refrendo "divulgar". Las dos son opciones excelentes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: también liberar, soltar, información
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autorización de divulgación


Explanation:
Si bien es cierto que "release" es divulgar, no es menos cierto que al formato para autorizar la divulgación de datos se le llama también "release".


    Experiencia propia.
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226