KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Test-of-Cure (TOC)

Spanish translation: prueba de curación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Test-of-Cure (TOC)
Spanish translation:prueba de curación
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:53 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Test-of-Cure (TOC)
It is an analysis for ophtalmological clinical trials.
lifo
prueba de curación
Explanation:
I only have one match in Yahoo, so you might want to wait for the peers opinion.

Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Avelox- estudios clínicos
... de los síntomas 7 - 14 días después de terminar el tratamiento (prueba de curación)
y 21 - 28 días después de terminar el tratamiento (seguimiento). ...
http://www.mundomedico.com.mx/mexico/cronicas/avelox/estudio...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prueba de curación
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2prueba / análisis de evaluación postratamiento / tras completar terapia
Leliadoura
5test de cura
Rodrigo Rosales Sosa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba de curación


Explanation:
I only have one match in Yahoo, so you might want to wait for the peers opinion.

Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Avelox- estudios clínicos
... de los síntomas 7 - 14 días después de terminar el tratamiento (prueba de curación)
y 21 - 28 días después de terminar el tratamiento (seguimiento). ...
http://www.mundomedico.com.mx/mexico/cronicas/avelox/estudio...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ACB

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba / análisis de evaluación postratamiento / tras completar terapia


Explanation:
Es cualquier prueba que se realice tras finalizar un régimen terapéutico para evaluar la eficacia del mismo. También se usa mucho al expresión test of cure visit, que es la visita que realiza el paciente una vez completada la terapia en la que el médico raelizará lo quee sté establecido en el protocolo, ya sea simplemten una exploración física o las pruebas que estén establecidas para esa evaluación.

"... The only way to be sure is to have another test (called a test of cure) after the treatment has been completed."

"Therefore, test of cure 3-4 weeks after treatment is completed and post-delivery is essential. ... "

"... Cure Rates in Clinically Evaluable Patients (CE) †14. Clinical Outcome
at Test-of-Cure Visit 15-21 Days After Completing Therapy 13. ... "
www.zyvox.com/health_pro/education_corner/ pneumonia.htm

HTH.


    Reference: http://www.lambtonhealth.on.ca/sexual/chlamydia.asp
    Reference: http://www.stdservices.on.net/std/chlamydia/management.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs
  -> gracias

5008 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test-of-cure (toc)
test de cura


Explanation:
Acá remito un link de un artículo médico traducido de un estudio realizado en inglés. TOC (test of cure) lo traducen sencillamente como "test de cura".


    https://www.medes.com/Public/ResumePublication.aspx?idmedes=106864
Rodrigo Rosales Sosa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish